International Circus Awards - CircusTalk

Circus News

In the vein of the Tony Awards¬ģ and the Academy Awards¬ģ comes the International Circus Awards, the only one of its kind where companies, artists, and circus producers from around the globe can have their shows recognized for their outstanding achievements. The International Circus Awards celebrates extraordinary achievements within the global circus community by honoring the artists engaged in creating, performing, directing, and designing circus shows. Adjudication of each award is grounded in three guiding principles:

Originality: The show demonstrates an innovative, challenging, new, or experimental approach.

Impact: The show makes a meaningful contribution to the field by expanding knowledge; acting as a catalyst for future inquiry; raising awareness of an understudied issue; or promoting diversity in subject matter, participants, or audiences.

Excellence: ‚ÄćThe show exhibits an exceptional caliber and quality of execution within an award category

The awards are overseen and managed by the Contemporary Circus & Immersive Arts Center (CCIAC) in Troy, New York. In the inaugural year, a voting committee comprised of over 30 circus industry leaders and professionals were chosen to adjudicate the submitted shows and to present awards in 10 different categories. The categories include Outstanding Production, Outstanding Digital Production, Outstanding Performance by an Artist, Outstanding Achievement in Circography, Outstanding Achievement in Dramaturgy, Outsanding Achievement in Design, Outstanding Emerging Company, Audience Choice Award, and Community Impact Award as well as a guest award for the CircusTalk Critics Choice Award. The awards process will culminate in a digital ceremony airing on October 2, 2021. For more information visit www.internationalcircusawards.com

 

MEET THE AWARD WINNERS

Outstanding Performance by an Artist(s)

Phelani Ndakroka

SOUTH AFRICA

Outstanding Digital Production

Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES

Outstanding Achievement in Design
Outstanding Achievement in Circography

The Pulse РGravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA

Outstanding Achievement in Dramaturgy

Se prendre – LION LION
CANADA
Claudel Doucet, Cooper Lee Smith & Félix-Antoine Boutin

Outstanding Achievement in Design

The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA

Lighting and Set Design Geoff Cobham
Composer Ekrem Eli Pheonix

Outstanding Emerging Company

Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA

.Outstanding Production

The PulseGravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA

Special Award Honoree – Community Impact Award

Uncle Junior Project - Organization - United States - CircusTalk

Uncle Junior ProjectVeronica Blair
UNITED STATES

Audience Choice Award

AURA – Cirko Alebrije

MEXICO

CircusTalkCritics’ Choice Award
Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANADA, UNITED STATES

MEET THE NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Artist(s)

La Galerie – Machine de Cirque
CANADA
Pauline Bonanni

*

Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES

Phelelani Ndakrokra

*

O’DD – Race Horse Company
FINLAND
Rauli Dahlberg

*

Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
Sereno Aguilar, Sabine Van Rensburg + Cast

*

Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA
Barcode company


Outstanding Digital Production

Circus Days and Nights РCirkus Cirkör
SWEDEN

*

Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES

*

Out Of Order – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA


.Outstanding Achievement in Design

A Deer in the Headlights – Cirque Le Roux
FRANCE

Costume Creation: Clarisse Baudinière 
Lighting Design: Pierre Berneron 
Sound Design: Jean-Marie Canoville
Set Design: MOA, Benoit Art&Oh
Cirque Le Roux

*

Circus Days and Nights РCirkus Cirkör
SWEDEN

Music: Philip Glass
Libretto: David Henry Hwang & Tilde Björfors
Based on the poems of Robert Lax
Conductor: Minna Weurlander
Director & Concept: Tilde Björfors
Set & costume: Magdalena √Öberg
Choreography: Simon Wiborn & Methinee Wongtrakoon
Light: Ellen Ruge & Robert Hvenström
Sound: Avgoustos Psillas
Rigging design: Saar Rombout

*

Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES

Costumes: Christine Chapman, Portia Kewana & Belinda Weeber
Lighting Design: Mosuli Ntshonga & Sabine Van Rensburg

*

Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA

Scenography Ana Cappelluto
Musical Director Colin Gagné
Video Designer Johnny Ranger
Lighting Designer √Čric Champoux
Costume Designer Camille Thibault-Bédard

*

The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA

Lighting and Set Design Geoff Cobham
Composer Ekrem Eli Pheonix

.


Outstanding Achievement in Circography

La Galerie – Machine de Cirque
CANADA
Overall Direction and Choreography: Olivier Lépine

*

Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
Original idea: Shana Carroll
Direction and choreography: Shana Carroll
Assisted by: Isabelle Chassé

*

Se prendre – LION LION
CANADA
Claudel Doucet, Cooper Lee Smith & Félix-Antoine Boutin

*

Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA
Director: Jean-Pierre Cloutier
Artistic Direction: barcode
Eric Bates, Alexandra Royer, Eve Bigel, Tristan Nielsen

*

The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA
Director: Darcy Grant and
the Gravity & Other Myths Ensemble


Outstanding Emerging Company

La Vrille du Chat – Back Pocket
BELGIUM
*

Piste, piste, piste – Portmanteau
FINLAND

*

RAVEN – still hungry
GERMANY

*

Se prendre – LION LION
CANADA

*

Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA


.Outstanding Achievement in Dramaturgy

Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
Shana Carroll

*

RAVEN – still hungry
GERMANY
Writing: still hungry 
Creative support: Bryony Kimmings 
Co-Direction: Rachel Hameleers 

*

Se prendre – LION LION
CANADA


Claudel Doucet
Cooper Lee Smith
Félix-Antoine Boutin

*

Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA
Director: Jean-Pierre Cloutier
Artistic Direction: barcode
Eric Bates, Alexandra Royer, Eve Bigel, Tristan Nielsen

*

The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA
Darcy Grant

*

Circus Days and Nights РCirkus Cirkör
SWEDEN
Libretto: David Henry Hwang & Tilde Björfors
Director & Concept: Tilde Björfors


.Outstanding Production

Circus Days and Nights РCirkus Cirkör
SWEDEN

*

La Galerie – Machine de Cirque
CANADA

*

Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES

*

O’DD – Race Horse Company
FINLAND

*

Out Of Order – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA

*

Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA

*

Serge Fiori, Seul Ensemble – Cirque √Čloize
CANADA

*

SIX¬į – FLIP Fabrique
CANADA

*

Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA

*

The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA


Special Award Honoree – Community Impact Award

Uncle Junior Project - Organization - United States - CircusTalk

Uncle Junior ProjectVeronica Blair
UNITED STATES


.
CircusTalk Critics Choice Award
Disappearing Island – Formosa Circus Art
TAIWAN
*
?Que Paso? Fuerza Volante
COLOMBIA
*
F√©ria L’attraction – FLIP Fabrique
CANADA
*

.Out Of Order – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA

*

Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES
*
Want To Touch You – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA

.Audience Choice Award

Awarded to an overall production as chosen through voting by the general public. Links are provided to many Audience Choice Nominee profile pages & trailers below. Once you choose your nominee, visit the international Circus Awards Audience Choice Nominees page to vote HERE.

9.811 – Fundacja Sztukmistrze (Sztukmistrze Foundation)

*

¬ŅQue Paso? – Fuerza Volante

*

.

*

12th Night – Yes Ma’am Circus

A Deer in the Headlights – Cirque Le Roux

*

AURA – Cirko Alebrije

*

Bite Club – Briefs Factory

*

Blizzard – FLIP Fabrique

*

BOHEMIA – Noah Dach

*

.Brave Space – Aloft Circus Arts

*

Cara Vita: A Clown Concerto – Felicity Hesed

*

CASTING OFF – A GOOD CATCH CIRCUS

*

.Circus Days and Nights РCirkus Cirkör

*

Different Trains – The Muse Brooklyn/ ABCirque

*

Disappearing Island – Formosa Circus Art

*

.Dreams of the Small Gods – Zinnia Oberski

*

F√©ria L’attraction – FLIP Fabrique

*

Glob – Les Foutoukours

*

Gradient – Fundacja Sztukmistrze (Sztukmistrze Foundation)

*

.HOTEL – Cirque √Čloize

*

I Want To Touch You – Gravity & Other Myths

*

Ikigai Рrazão de viver Instituição de Incentivo à Criança e ao Adolescente de Mogi Mirim (ICA)

*

It’s Not Me, It’s You: A Paradise Lost Reimagining – Yes Ma’am Circus

*

La Esperanza – La Gata Cirko

*

La Famille GoldenCrust – Les Deux de Pique

*

.La Galerie – Machine de Cirque

*

La Vrille du Chat – Back Pocket

*

Life-Cycle – DynamO Th√©√Ętre and collectif √Ä deux roux

*

Limb(e)s – Ci

*

Mandragora – Jan Jedenak – Theatre of figural forms

*

Melancholic Mambo – Thunar Circus

*

Moln – Kompani Giraff

*

MOSS – Formosa Circus Art

*

Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud

*

Nowhere – Hybrid Movement Company

*

.O’DD – Race Horse Company

*

.Omnium: A Bold New Circus presents A Celebration of Diversity – Omnium: A Bold New Circus

*

.Oro (móvil) РCirco Dragón / ELCIRCA (Escuela latinoamericana de circo y artes )

*

Out Of Chaos – Gravity & Other Myths

*

.Out Of Order – Les 7 doigts de la main

*

Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main

*

.

Piste, piste, piste – Portmanteau

*

RagTag: A Circus in Stitches – Cirque Us

*

RAVEN – still hungry

*

RISA-Friction РRISA- Riia Kivimäki & Saku Mäkelä

*

Rustic РCíclicus Espectacles

*

Se prendre – LION LION

*

Serge Fiori, Seul Ensemble – Cirque √Čloize

*

SIX¬į – FLIP Fabrique

*

Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode

*

T‚ąěKY‚ąě -Too good to be Bug – SLOW CIRCUS PROJECT

*

The Denial This is Forever – Eric McGill

*

The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths

*

The Room on The Country of Last Things

*

The Tao Line – The Muse Brooklyn/ ABCirque

*

The Void Is Full of Stuff – Co. N√≥s No Bambu/ Poema M√ľhlenberg

*

What Am I Worth – Extraordinary Bodies (the partnership between Diverse City and Cirque Bijou)

*

WIR WOLLEN NIE NIE NIE – Raum 305

*

Wukong: Before the Journey to the West – Formosa Circus Art

*

You & I – Casus Circus

.


VOTING COMMITTEE

vv


.

International Circus Arts Database (ICDB) – Who’s Who in the Circus Arts

Do you study or work professionally in the field of circus and performing arts,
or provide products and services to the industry?
SIGN UP TODAY —– ADD YOUR SHOW —– ADD YOUR ACTS