MEET THE AWARD WINNERS
Outstanding Performance by an Artist(s)
Phelani Ndakroka
SOUTH AFRICA
Outstanding Digital Production
Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES
Outstanding Achievement in Design
Outstanding Achievement in Circography
The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA
Outstanding Achievement in Dramaturgy
Se prendre – LION LION
CANADA
Claudel Doucet, Cooper Lee Smith & Félix-Antoine Boutin
Outstanding Achievement in Design
The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA
Lighting and Set Design Geoff Cobham
Composer Ekrem Eli Pheonix
Outstanding Emerging Company
Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA
.Outstanding Production
The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA
Special Award Honoree – Community Impact Award
Uncle Junior Project – Veronica Blair
UNITED STATES
Audience Choice Award
AURA – Cirko Alebrije
MEXICO
CircusTalkCritics’ Choice Award
SOUTH AFRICA, CANADA, UNITED STATES
MEET THE NOMINEES
Outstanding Performance by an Artist(s)
La Galerie – Machine de Cirque
CANADA
Pauline Bonanni
*
Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES
Phelelani Ndakrokra
*
O’DD – Race Horse Company
FINLAND
Rauli Dahlberg
*
Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
Sereno Aguilar, Sabine Van Rensburg + Cast
*
Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA
Barcode company
Outstanding Digital Production
Circus Days and Nights – Cirkus Cirkör
SWEDEN
*
Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES
*
Out Of Order – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
.Outstanding Achievement in Design
A Deer in the Headlights – Cirque Le Roux
FRANCE
Costume Creation: Clarisse Baudinière
Lighting Design: Pierre Berneron
Sound Design: Jean-Marie Canoville
Set Design: MOA, Benoit Art&Oh
Cirque Le Roux
*
Circus Days and Nights – Cirkus Cirkör
SWEDEN
Music: Philip Glass
Libretto: David Henry Hwang & Tilde Björfors
Based on the poems of Robert Lax
Conductor: Minna Weurlander
Director & Concept: Tilde Björfors
Set & costume: Magdalena Åberg
Choreography: Simon Wiborn & Methinee Wongtrakoon
Light: Ellen Ruge & Robert Hvenström
Sound: Avgoustos Psillas
Rigging design: Saar Rombout
*
Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES
Costumes: Christine Chapman, Portia Kewana & Belinda Weeber
Lighting Design: Mosuli Ntshonga & Sabine Van Rensburg
*
Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
Scenography Ana Cappelluto
Musical Director Colin Gagné
Video Designer Johnny Ranger
Lighting Designer Éric Champoux
Costume Designer Camille Thibault-Bédard
*
The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA
Lighting and Set Design Geoff Cobham
Composer Ekrem Eli Pheonix
.
Outstanding Achievement in Circography
La Galerie – Machine de Cirque
CANADA
Overall Direction and Choreography: Olivier Lépine
*
Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
Original idea: Shana Carroll
Direction and choreography: Shana Carroll
Assisted by: Isabelle Chassé
*
Se prendre – LION LION
CANADA
Claudel Doucet, Cooper Lee Smith & Félix-Antoine Boutin
*
Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA
Director: Jean-Pierre Cloutier
Artistic Direction: barcode
Eric Bates, Alexandra Royer, Eve Bigel, Tristan Nielsen
*
The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA
Director: Darcy Grant and
the Gravity & Other Myths Ensemble
Outstanding Emerging Company
La Vrille du Chat – Back Pocket
BELGIUM
*
Piste, piste, piste – Portmanteau
FINLAND
*
RAVEN – still hungry
GERMANY
*
Se prendre – LION LION
CANADA
*
Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA
.Outstanding Achievement in Dramaturgy
Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
Shana Carroll
*
RAVEN – still hungry
GERMANY
Writing: still hungry
Creative support: Bryony Kimmings
Co-Direction: Rachel Hameleers
*
Se prendre – LION LION
CANADA
Claudel Doucet
Cooper Lee Smith
Félix-Antoine Boutin
*
Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA
Director: Jean-Pierre Cloutier
Artistic Direction: barcode
Eric Bates, Alexandra Royer, Eve Bigel, Tristan Nielsen
*
The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA
Darcy Grant
*
Circus Days and Nights – Cirkus Cirkör
SWEDEN
Libretto: David Henry Hwang & Tilde Björfors
Director & Concept: Tilde Björfors
.Outstanding Production
Circus Days and Nights – Cirkus Cirkör
SWEDEN
*
La Galerie – Machine de Cirque
CANADA
*
Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES
*
O’DD – Race Horse Company
FINLAND
*
Out Of Order – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
*
Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
CANADA
*
Serge Fiori, Seul Ensemble – Cirque Éloize
CANADA
*
SIX° – FLIP Fabrique
CANADA
*
Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
CANADA
*
The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
AUSTRALIA
Special Award Honoree – Community Impact Award
Uncle Junior Project – Veronica Blair
UNITED STATES
.
CircusTalk Critics Choice Award
COLOMBIA
SOUTH AFRICA, CANDA, UNITED STATES
.Audience Choice Award
Awarded to an overall production as chosen through voting by the general public. Links are provided to many Audience Choice Nominee profile pages & trailers below. Once you choose your nominee, visit the international Circus Awards Audience Choice Nominees page to vote HERE.
9.811 – Fundacja Sztukmistrze (Sztukmistrze Foundation)
*
¿Que Paso? – Fuerza Volante
*
.
*
12th Night – Yes Ma’am Circus
A Deer in the Headlights – Cirque Le Roux
*
AURA – Cirko Alebrije
*
Bite Club – Briefs Factory
*
Blizzard – FLIP Fabrique
*
BOHEMIA – Noah Dach
*
.Brave Space – Aloft Circus Arts
*
Cara Vita: A Clown Concerto – Felicity Hesed
*
CASTING OFF – A GOOD CATCH CIRCUS
*
.Circus Days and Nights – Cirkus Cirkör
*
Different Trains – The Muse Brooklyn/ ABCirque
*
Disappearing Island – Formosa Circus Art
*
.Dreams of the Small Gods – Zinnia Oberski
*
Féria L’attraction – FLIP Fabrique
*
Glob – Les Foutoukours
*
Gradient – Fundacja Sztukmistrze (Sztukmistrze Foundation)
*
.HOTEL – Cirque Éloize
*
I Want To Touch You – Gravity & Other Myths
*
Ikigai – razão de viver Instituição de Incentivo à Criança e ao Adolescente de Mogi Mirim (ICA)
*
It’s Not Me, It’s You: A Paradise Lost Reimagining – Yes Ma’am Circus
*
La Esperanza – La Gata Cirko
*
La Famille GoldenCrust – Les Deux de Pique
*
.La Galerie – Machine de Cirque
*
La Vrille du Chat – Back Pocket
*
Life-Cycle – DynamO Théâtre and collectif À deux roux
*
Limb(e)s – Ci
*
Mandragora – Jan Jedenak – Theatre of figural forms
*
Melancholic Mambo – Thunar Circus
*
Moln – Kompani Giraff
*
MOSS – Formosa Circus Art
*
Moya – Zip Zap Circus & Sabine Van Rensburg, Brin Schoellkopf, Samuel Renaud
*
Nowhere – Hybrid Movement Company
*
.O’DD – Race Horse Company
*
.Omnium: A Bold New Circus presents A Celebration of Diversity – Omnium: A Bold New Circus
*
.Oro (móvil) – Circo Dragón / ELCIRCA (Escuela latinoamericana de circo y artes )
*
Out Of Chaos – Gravity & Other Myths
*
.Out Of Order – Les 7 doigts de la main
*
Passagers – Les 7 doigts de la main
*
.
Piste, piste, piste – Portmanteau
*
RagTag: A Circus in Stitches – Cirque Us
*
RAVEN – still hungry
*
RISA-Friction – RISA- Riia Kivimäki & Saku Mäkelä
*
Rustic – Cíclicus Espectacles
*
Se prendre – LION LION
*
Serge Fiori, Seul Ensemble – Cirque Éloize
*
SIX° – FLIP Fabrique
*
Sweat & Ink – Cirque Barcode
*
T∞KY∞ -Too good to be Bug – SLOW CIRCUS PROJECT
*
The Denial This is Forever – Eric McGill
*
The Pulse – Gravity & Other Myths
*
The Room on The Country of Last Things
*
The Tao Line – The Muse Brooklyn/ ABCirque
*
The Void Is Full of Stuff – Co. Nós No Bambu/ Poema Mühlenberg
*
What Am I Worth – Extraordinary Bodies (the partnership between Diverse City and Cirque Bijou)
*
WIR WOLLEN NIE NIE NIE – Raum 305
*
Wukong: Before the Journey to the West – Formosa Circus Art
*
You & I – Casus Circus
.
VOTING COMMITTEE
vv
.